E-mail: nat37gon@gmail.com
Chair of Normal Physiology and Pathology
The goal of the Chair is to pay great attention to the improvement of education quality, investment of educational contemporary methods, preparation of professionals meeting current requirements and to their moral-psychological development process; to introduce them the scientific research modern technical methods and latest professional literature, to arouse interest among students towards the taught subjects.
The following subjects are taught at the Chair: Normal Physiology of the Human, Pathological Physiology, and Pathological Anatomy. The studies are carried out through lectures, laboratory classes and seminars. The classrooms are equipped with necessary devices for demonstration of interactive materials. There are microscopes, prepared materials, posters; there are also appropriate equipment, solutions, surgical instruments for laboratory work (from the subject of Physiology).
According to the contract signed with  L. A. Orbeli Institute of Physiology of NAS of RA, in two laboratories the students are introduced to modern methods of physiological research, participate in the program experiments of potentials online registration in line with the taught subjects, and take classes in morgues in the scope of the subject of Pathology.
Having knowledge on the physiological rules of interaction between different organs, the students can combine the knowledge gained during the classes of Pathological Physiology, analyze and further apply their combination, to distinguish deviations from the norms and to return to the normal state in the dynamics of disease treatment at the clinic during the studies of Propedeutics of Internal Diseases. The above mentioned is essential for the formation of clinical mindset and for becoming a physician-professional. At the Chair, lectures held according to the schedule, presentation of individual works, provision of reports in Student Scientific Association conferences are also aimed at the preparation of students with constant, rich knowledge.