Yesterday Haybusak University hosted the delegation led by Minister of Science, Research and Technology of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Farhadi. The members of the delegation had a meeting with the top management of the University to make steps towards the development of Armenian-Iranian relations. The President of the International Academy of Education Anahit Harutyunyan briefly presented the guests the past of the University emphasizing the natural process of the development of relations with Iran. She also mentioned that the cooperation of the University with the Embassy of Iran in Armenia has been very successful and that the relations have been close, friendly, creative, and educational. A. Harutyunyan informed that the University has always participated in almost every cultural and literary activities organized by the Embassy. Moreover, every year (except for the last two) 1-3 students studying Oriental Studies were given a chance to visit Tehran by the means of the Embassy, where they visited several universities and studied the language, literature, and culture. Expressing gratitude to the Embassy, A. Harutyunyan mentioned that it was the Embassy of Iran in Armenia that promoted the establishment of connections between Haybusak University and a number of Iranian higher education institutions and schools. “The Embassy is also known for its contests held among different universities and, as a rule, the students of our University take the first and second prizes. Apart from that, I am also glad to inform that out specialists in Oriental Studies are successfully engaged in professional activities both in Armenia and abroad which testifies to the high language proficiency at the University,” she said.
Ahmad Khalagh Nejad Tabari, Secretary of the Professional Council for the Development of Universities of Medical Sciences, emphasized the importance of similar meetings by mentioning that meetings of this format help to develop the relations and future cooperation. He also informed that the Ministry of Health in Iran is different from the Ministry of Education and Science and that the scientific research is under conrol of the Ministry of Health. According to him, the last two years Iran had been one of those countries which had a progress in the field of research. “We’ll be happy to cooperate with universities of different countries. We got acquainted with your University and it interested us, so we are always ready to cooperate,” said Tabari.
At the end of the meeting the members of the delegation toured in the classrooms of Haybusak University, visited the auditorium of Iranian Studies and met the Iranian students. The guests did not leave the university empty handed.