Indian Ambassador Yogeshwar Sangwan Awarded Title of Honorary Doctor of “Haybusak” University
The Ambassador of India H. E. Mr. Yogeshwar Sangwan paid an official visit to Yerevan “Haybusak” University. He is the third Ambassador of India to RA to have visited the University. The meeting-conference was entitled “Towards the 70th Anniversary of Independence of India.”
According to the decision of the Academic Council of “Haybusak” University H. E. Mr. Yogeshwar Sangwan was awarded the title of Honorary Doctor of the University.
Anahit Harutyunyan, President of the International Academy of Education, noted that among the Honorary Doctors are people who have created different universal values in the fields of science, politics, art, and culture. Among them are the former president of Adjara Aslan Abashidze, Head of the Chair of Armenian studies at Ca’ Foscari University in Venice, scientist, philosopher, member of the Mkhitarian Congregation Dr. Levon Zekyan, member and former deputy speaker of the British House of Lords Baroness Caroline Cox and others.
Rector Suren Harutyunyan delivered a speech during the meeting. He congratulated the Ambassador on the occasion of 70th Anniversary Independence of India and wished him productive activity for the development of relations between the two countries.
During the conference the main presentation was made by lecturer at the Faculty of Law and International Relations after Lazarian, Professor, scholar, International Relations Specialist, diplomat Grigor Arakelyan. He noted that he had been studying about India, Indian culture, literature for many years, and that Indian people were special for him.
Thanking for the invitation Ambassador Yogeshwar Sangwan said that India had always had friendly relations with Armenia since ancient times. He reminded about the Prime Minister of India’s April visit to Armenia and the new memorandum signed with Armenia, noting that it will provide new opportunities for expansion and development of relations between the two countries.
The Ambassador underlined that Armenia cooperates with India in the fields of politics, economics, culture, education, etc. According to his words although Armenia’s economic development level is not very high, they are trying to help our country in this direction.
The Ambassador also said that the Embassy awarded scholarships to 278 young scientists and students.
Anahit Harutyunyan, in her turn, urged the students of “Haybusak” to be active in order to be included in the scholarship programs of the Embassy.
Our Indian students also made presentations during the conference. It should be noted that 100 students from India are studying at our University and the medical graduates of the University are working in different hospitals in India. By the way, some Indian professors are teaching at “Haybusak”.