“Roslin” Academy of Arts and Humanities
"Roslin" Academy of Arts and Humanities
The Faculty of Humanities of Yerevan Haybusak University was established in 1997 and it has graduated Bachelors since 2001. Since 2003 it also provides Master’s study programs. The specializations of the Faculty of Humanities are as follows:
The Faculty of Fashion Design was established in 1991 in the structure of Open University of Armenia and with the initiative of academician Loris Kalashyan. In 2010, merging with the Roslin Design Institute, the Faculty of Fashion Design was renamed Faculty of Design and Cloth Modeling after Roslin. There are alumni both in Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees programs. The teaching staff includes the best artists, art critics and culturologists of Armenia. The teachers and students of the Faculty participate in republic and international exhibitions, workshop, seminars, forums.
The students were awarded with the RA Presidential Award in 2007 and 2010.
The specializations in “Roslin” Academy of Arts and Humanities are:
• Psychology
• Professional Pedagogy (Armenian Language & Literature and English Language & Literature, study programs)
• General Pedagogy (Elementary Pedagogy and Methodology)
• Cloth Modeling (Fashion Design)
• Design
The specializations are licensed and accredited by the state, the alumni get state diplomas.
Education in Bachelor’s study program is carried out in full-time and part-time modes. The duration of full-time studies is 4 years and in case of part-time – 5 years.
Master’s study program is carried out in a full-time mode. The duration of Master’s study program is 2 years.
The success of our alumni is considerable. Their overwhelming majority of them work in their professional field: at schools, pre-school establishments, different organizations providing psychological-counseling, psychological-rehabilitation services both in Armenia and abroad. After graduation the best alumni start their working activity in relevant chairs of Haybusak University as well as continue their education in postgraduate programs of the RA National Academy, Armenian and foreign universities.